Peterborough, ON – The 174th Peterborough Ex results of the livestock shows are as follows:

Peterborough County 4H Sheep Achievement Day

Grand Champion Showperson – Dani Davis

Reserve Champion Showperson – Josh Ormiston

Grand Champion Lamb – Abigail Shaw

Reserve Champion Lamb – Josh Ormiston

Supreme Champion Ram – Barry Grant

Supreme Champion Ewe – Josh Ormiston

Peterborough Exhibition Champion Junior Showman – Josh Ormiston

4H Beef

Showmanship

  1. Emily Makey Listowel, ON Lorne Pimmett Cup – Best Shorthorn Female 
  2. Ruby Briand Bailieboro, ON
  3. Scott and Sandra Honey Warkworth, ON 

Intermediate Showmanship

  1. Katie Elmhirst Indian River, ON  Grand Champion 4H Showman
  2. Madison Ethier Milverton, ON 
  3. Mike Fallis Selwyn, ON 

Senior Showmanship

  1. Brittany Sherry Douro-Dummer, ON Reserve Champion 4H Showman
  2. Scott and Sandra Honey Warkworth, ON 
  3. Tyler Jarvis Hastings, ON

Peewee (7-8 years of age)

  1. Taylor Makey Listowel, ON 
  2. Emily Honey, Warkworth ON

Shorthorn Results

Shorthorn Bull Calf Born on/after Jan 1, 2019

  1. Curtis and Heather Munro Almonte, ON Bull Calf Champion
  2. Curtis and Heather Munro Almonte, ON Grand Champion
  3. Curtis and Heather Munro Almonte, ON Shaw Perpetual Shorthorn Trophy Grand Champion Shorthorn Bull

Shorthorn Bull Jr Yearling Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018 

  1. Ralph and Sharlene Cooke Keene, ON Junior Champion Bull

Female Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019 

  1. Curtis and Heather Munro Almonte, ON Champion Heifer Calf
  2. Greg and Beth Makey Listowel, ON Champion Heifer Calf – Reserve
  3. Curtis and Heather Munro Almonte, ON

Female Heifer Jr Heifer Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018 

  1. Greg and Beth Makey Listowel, ON Junior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Robson Acres Perpetual Trophy Grand Champion Shorthorn Female
  2. Brad Turpin Stirling, ON Junior Champion Female – Reserve

Female Born January 1st, 2017 December 31st, 2017 

  1. Ralph and Sharlene Cooke Keene, ON 

Female Born prior to January 1st, 2017

  1. Ralph and Sharlene Cooke Keene, ON 

Hereford Results

Bull Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019 

  1. Matt Leahy Lakefield, ON Bull Calf Champion 
  2. Scott And Paula Cornish Indian River, ON Bull Calf Champion – Reserve
  3. Joe & Karen Paszternak Norwood, ON 

Bull Jr Yearling Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018 

  1. Paul and Laura Stafford McNab Braeside, ON Junior Champion Bull – Reserve, Grand Champion – Reserve

 Bull Sr Yearling Born January 1st, 2018 March 31st, 2018 

  1. Matt Leahy Lakefield, ON Junior Champion Bull, Grand Champion, The Col F E Birdsall Memorial Trophy Best Canadian Bred Hereford Bull
  2. Bill and Jill Corp Omemee, ON 
  3. Adrian Ocolisan West Lorne, ON 

Bull 2 yr old Born January 1st, 2017 December 31st, 2017 

  1. Daniel Porter Tweed, ON Senior Champion Bull
  2. Adrian Ocolisan West Lorne, ON Senior Champion Bull – Reserve

Female Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019 

  1. Matt Leahy Lakefield, ON Champion Heifer Calf, Wm A Frederick Memorial Trophy Champion Hereford Heifer Calf
  2. Scott And Paula Cornish Indian River, ON Champion Heifer Calf – Reserve
  3. Scott And Paula Cornish Indian River, ON 

Female Heifer Jr Heifer Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018 

  1. Grant & MaryElmhirst Indian River, ON 
  2. Paul and Laura Stafford McNab Braeside, ON 
  3. Paul and Laura Stafford McNab Braeside, ON 

Female Heifer Sr Heifer Born January 1st, 2018 March 31st, 2018 

  1. Grant & Mary Elmhirst Indian River, ON Junior Champion Female, Grand Champion – Reserve
  2. Scott And Paula Cornish Indian River, ON Junior Champion Female – Reserve
  3. Matt Leahy Lakefield, ON

 Female Born January 1st, 2017 December 31st, 2017 

  1. Paul and Laura Stafford McNab Braeside, ON Senior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female
  2. Paul and Laura Stafford McNab Braeside, ON
  3. Gregg Frederick Cavan, ON 

Female Born prior to January 1st, 2017 

  1. Adrian Ocolisan West Lorne, ON 
  2. Daniel Porter Tweed, ON 
  3. Joe & Karen Paszternak Norwood

Breeder’s Herd A Group of 4 Animals 

  1. Paul and Laura Stafford McNab Braeside, ON 
  2. Matt Leahy Lakefield, ON 
  3. Scott And Paula Cornish Indian River, ON 

Get of Sire A Group of 3 Animals 

  1. Scott And Paula Cornish Indian River, ON Keith Brown Perpetual Hereford Trophy Best Get of Sire Hereford
  2. Gregg Frederick Cavan, ON

Simmental Results

Bull Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019 

  1. Billy & Juanita Elmhirst Indian River, ON Bull Calf Champion, Grand Champion – Reserve
  2. John and Kathy Pearson Grafton, ON Bull Calf Champion – Reserve
  3. Brad Turpin Stirling, ON 

Bull Jr Yearling Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018 

  1. John and Kathy Pearson Grafton, ON Junior Champion Bull, Grand Champion

 Female Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019 

  1. Billy & Juanita Elmhirst Indian River, ON Champion Heifer Calf
  2. Billy & Juanita Elmhirst Indian River, ON Champion Heifer Calf – Reserve
  3. John and Kathy Pearson Grafton, ON 

Female Heifer Jr Heifer Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018 

  1. Billy & Juanita Elmhirst Indian River, ON Junior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female – Reserve
  2. Don Briand Bailieboro, ON 
  3. Don Briand Bailieboro, ON 

Female Heifer Sr Heifer Born January 1st, 2018 March 31st, 2018

  1. Billy & Juanita Elmhirst Indian River, ON Junior Champion Female – Reserve
  2. Brad Turpin Stirling, ON 

Female Born January 1st, 2017 December 31st, 2017

  1. Andrea Stillman Havelock, ON 

Female Born prior to January 1st, 2017 

  1. Billy & Juanita Elmhirst Indian River, ON Grand Champion Female, Senior Champion Female, Supreme Champion Female
  2. Andrea Stillman Havelock, ON Tonette Up Dew

Breeder’s Herd A Group of 4 Animals 

  1. Billy & Juanita Elmhirst Indian River, ON
  2. John and Kathy Pearson Grafton, ON

Get of Sire A Group of 3 Animals 

  1. John and Kathy Pearson Grafton, ON

Angus Results

Bull Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019

  1. Peter Frijters Milverton, ON Bull Calf Champion
  2. Barry Stewart Mountain, ON Bull Calf Champion – Reserve
  3. Scott And Paula Cornish Indian River, ON 

Bull Jr Yearling Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018 

  1. Curtis and Heather Munro Almonte, ON 

Bull Sr Yearling Born January 1st, 2018 March 31st, 2018 

  1. Peter Frijters Milverton, ON Junior Champion Bull, Grand Champion, Supreme Champion Bull
  2. Bill Jackson Caledon, ON Junior Champion Bull – Reserve
  3. Scott And Paula Cornish Indian River, ON 

Bull 2 yr old Born January 1st, 2017 December 31st, 2017

  1. Peter Frijters Milverton, ON Senior Champion Bull
  2. Bill Jackson Caledon, ON Senior Champion Bull – Reserve
  3. Shane Reid Perth, ON 

Female Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019 

  1. Barry Stewart Mountain, ON Champion Heifer Calf
  2. Mike Fallis Selwyn, ON & Peter Frijters Milverton, ON Champion Heifer Calf – Reserve
  3. Kyle Petherick Campbellford, ON & Peter Frijters Milverton, ON 

Female Heifer Jr Heifer Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018

  1. Barry Stewart Mountain, ON Junior Champion Female, Grand Champion Female, Barrydale Trophy Grand Champion Angus Female
  2. Mike Fallis Selwyn, ON

Charolais Results

Bull Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019 

  1. Sherry Baker Madoc, ON Bull Calf Champion, Bull Calf Champion – Reserve
  2. Barry Baldwin Consecon, ON Bull Calf Champion – Reserve
  3. Sherry Baker Madoc, ON 

Bull Jr Yearling Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018

  1. Terry Ormiston Courtice, ON Junior Champion Bull 

Bull 2 yr old Born January 1st, 2017 December 31st, 2017 

  1. Terry Ormiston Courtice, ON Senior Champion Bull, Grand Champion

Female Calf Born on or after January 1st, 2019

  1. Nancy Dowson Oakwood, ON Champion Heifer Calf, Grand Champion Female – Reserve
  2. Sherry Baker Madoc, ON Champion Heifer Calf – Reserve
  3. Nancy Dowson Oakwood, ON 

Female Heifer Jr Heifer Born April 1st, 2018 December 31st, 2018 

  1. Matt Leahy Lakefield, ON Junior Champion Female – Reserve
  2. Kyle Stevenson Acton, ON

Female Heifer Sr Heifer Born January 1st, 2018 March 31st, 2018

  1. Sherry Baker Madoc, ON Junior Champion Female
  2. Sherry Baker Madoc, ON
  3. Kyle Stevenson Acton, ON 

Female Born prior to January 1st, 2017 

  1. Terry Ormiston Courtice, ON Senior Champion Female

Breeder’s Herd A Group of 4 Animals 

  1. Sherry Baker Madoc, ON 
  2. Terry Ormiston Courtice, ON

Get of Sire A Group of 3 Animals 

  1. Sherry Baker Madoc, ON

Light Horse Results

Pleasure horse or pony hitched to a two Wheeled cart. (Open Pleasure Driver (other than Hackney))

  1. Ruth Webster Fraserville, ON Designed in Paris
  2. Ruth Webster Fraserville, ON No Trouble
  3. Laurie Beckstead-Conlon Russell, ON The Casino Royale

 Hackney Pleasure Driving

  1. Lisa Mcgowan Lansdowne, ON Twin Willows Patriot 
  2. Sherri Archdekin Rockwood, ON Johnny Law 

 Roadsters Rank 

  1. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Wide Open 

 Open Pleasure Driver (other than Hackney) Open English Pleasure Saddleseat.  Open to all saddleseat breed types (Open Pleasure Driver (other than Hackney)) 

  1. Julie Kealey Spencerville, ON ROL Shades of Red 
  2. Ruth Webster Fraserville, ON Designed in Paris 
  3. Kelly Pilgrim Kirkfield, ON H2t noble pepper

 Hackney Ponies (Cob Tails) Open Single Hackney Pony (Hackney Ponies (Cob Tails)) 

  1. Don & Joanne Heath Hornby, ON Made You Look 
  2. John and Karen Brunton Carleton Place, ON Mariachi 
  3. Lisa Mcgowan Lansdowne, ON Semair Couragous 

 Roadsters Rank Exhibitor Address Animal Single Roadster Over 15 Hands 2″ to be shown to a wagon (Roadsters) 

  1. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Road Tour 

 Hackney Harness Ponies Single Harness Pony.  To be judged on performance, quality and manners (Hackney Harness Ponies)

  1. John and Karen Brunton Carleton Place, ON Joint Venture 

 Single Roadster to Bike – Under 15.2.  Drivers to wear colours. To be judged on performance, quality, speed and manners. (Roadsters) 

  1. Carolyn Nugent Napanee, ON Storm Trooper 
  2. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Wide Open 3 Glen Downey Madoc, ON Off Centre

 Hackney Road Pony Roadster Pony.  Driver to wear colours. To be judged on Quality, Performance and Manners (Hackney Road Pony) 

  1. Don & Joanne Heath Hornby, ON Fast and Furious 
  2. John and Karen Brunton Carleton Place, ON Precious Cargo
  3. Carolyn Nugent Napanee, ON Play N Hooky  

 Roadsters Single Roadster to Bike – Over 15.2.  Drivers to wear colours. To be judged on performance, quality, speed and manners. (Roadsters) 

  1. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Black Friday 

 Open Pleasure Driver (other than Hackney) Stake class for pleasure horse or pony hitched.  Animals must have been shown in Class 6, Section 2. (Open Pleasure Driver (other than Hackney))

  1. Laurie Beckstead-Conlon Russell, ON The Casino Royale
  2. Ruth Webster Fraserville, ON Designed in Paris

 Hackney Pleasure Driving 

  1. Lisa Mcgowan Lansdowne, ON Twin Willows Patriot
  2. Sherri Archdekin Rockwood, ON Johnny Law

  Roadsters Single Green Roadster to Bike – Driver to Wear Colours (Roadsters) 

  1. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Off Centre 
  2. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Black Friday

 Open English Pleasure Saddleseat Stake Class.  Animals must have shown in Class 6 Section 3 (Open Pleasure Driver (other than Hackney)) 

  1. Julie Kealey Spencerville, ON ROL Shades of Red 
  2. Kelly Pilgrim Kirkfield, ON Windows main pepper 
  3. Ruth Webster Fraserville, ON Designed in Paris

  Hackney Harness Ponies Fine Harness Pony Stake Class.  To be eligible, ponies must have been shown in Class 3, Section 1 (Hackney Harness Ponies) 

  1. John and Karen Brunton Carleton Place, ON Joint Venture

Single Roadster – Bike Stake.  Must have shown in Sections 4, 5 or 9 (Roadsters) 

  1. Carolyn Nugent Napanee, ON Storm Trooper 
  2. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Wide Open 
  3. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Entry

Open Ladies Single Hackney Pony Driver to Be 18 years of age or over..  Open to Harness ponies and Cob Tails (Hackney Ponies (Cob Tails))

  1.  Don & Joanne Heath Hornby, ON Made You Look

Roadster Pony Stake Class (Hackney Road Pony) 

  1. Don & Joanne Heath Hornby, ON Fast and Furious
  2. Carolyn Nugent Napanee, ON Play N Hooky 
  3. John and Karen Brunton Carleton Place, ON Precious Cargo

Single Roadster Wagon Stake.  Shown to a suitable vehicle at a jog trot, road gait and when at speed. Animals must have been shown in above Sections 1 & 2. (Roadsters)

  1. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Entry

Stake Class For Single Hackney Ponies.  To be judged on Quality and Performance. (Hackney Ponies (Cob Tails))

  1. Don & Joanne Heath Hornby, ON Made You Look 
  2. Lisa Mcgowan Lansdowne, ON Semair Couragous

Single Roadster to Bike – driven by a Lady. – 19 years of age or over..  Driver toTo be shown to a bike at a jog trot, road gait and at speed. Hand holds are acceptable. (Roadsters)

  1. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Entry 
  2. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Wide Open

 Jr Exhibitor Road Pony.  Driver to wear colours. To be judged on manners, quality and performance.Jr. Exhibitor – must be under 18 years of age. Open to Road Ponies. (Road Pony Driven by a Junior Exhibitor) 

  1. Michael Archdekin Rockwood, ON Mystic Presence 
  2. Jayden Archdekin Rockwood, ON Johnny Law

Gentleman`s Turn Out (Roadsters) 

  1. Glen Downey Madoc, ON Black Friday

Commercial Horse Results

Foal of Current year 

  1. Earl Durward Sunderland, ON Junior Champion

Yearling

  1. Earl Durward Sunderland, ON Reserve Junior Champion

3 year old

  1. Earl Durward Sunderland, ON

4 year old or Older Light

  1. Earl Cochrane Cavan, ON Junior Champion, Overall Champion
  2. Harold Ingram Campbellford, ON Reserve Senior Champion
  3. Jason Griffin Blackstock, ON

4 year old or Older Heavy

  1. Harold Ingram Campbellford, ON
  2. Earl Cochrane Cavan, ON
  3. Earl Cochrane Cavan, ON

Jr Showmanship 13 yrs under

  1. Jason Griffin Blackstock, ON

Sr Showmanship 14 18 years

  1. Earl Cochrane Cavan, ON Showmanship Championship
  2. Jason Griffin Blackstock, ON Reserve Showmanship Championship

Open Showmanship All Ages. Prize Money paid ringside

  1. Harold Ingram Campbellford, ON

Costume Class All Ages. Prize Money paid ringside

  1. Earl Durward Sunderland, ON, Jason Griffin Blackstock, ON, Earl Cochrane Cavan, ON

Draft Horse Halter Stake

  1. Stephen & Sherry Lewis Cannington, ON 
  2. Stephen & Sherry Lewis Cannington, ON

In its’ 174th year, the Peterborough Ex is organized by volunteers to highlight agriculture in the region. The four day event ran from August 8 to 11, 2019 and featured agricultural exhibits, homecraft, a rodeo, car show, comedy shows and midway.